Biography

Parliamentary service:

  • Elected to House of Representatives for Sturt, South Australia, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013

Ministry:

  • Minister for Education, Sept 2013 -
  • Leader of the House, Sept 2013 -
  • Minister for Ageing, Feb – Nov 2007
  • Assistant Minister for Health and Ageing, Jan – Feb 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Health and Ageing, 2004 – 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Family and Community Services, 2003 – 2004

Shadow Ministry:

  • Shadow Minister for Education, Apprenticeships and Training, 2008 – 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Border Protection, 2007 – 2008
  • Shadow Minister Assisting in Immigration and Citizenship, 2007 – 2008
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Shadow Minister for Social Security and Seniors, 1994-96

Parliamentary Committee service:

  • Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Australian Crime Commission, 2008
  • Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity, 2008
  • Chairman, Communications, IT and the Arts, 2002-03
  • Chairman, Electoral Matters, 2000-02
  • Chairman, Procedure, 1998-2000
  • Member, Economics, Finance and Public Administration, 1996-2002
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade, 1998-2002
  • Member, Employment, Education and Training, 1996-98
  • Member, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, 1993-94, 1996-97
  • Member, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure, 1993-96
  • Member, Legal and Constitutional Affairs, 1994-96

Party Committee service:

  • Member, Education and Industry Committee, 2008
  • Member, Foreign Policy and Defence, 2008
  • Member, Environment and Water, 2008
  • Chairman, Attorney-General, Justice and Customs, 1998-2003
  • Chairman, Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs, 1996-98
  • Member, Treasury, 1998-2003
  • Member, Communications and IT, 1996-98 and 2002-03
  • Member, Employment and Workplace Relations, 2003
  • Member, Foreign Affairs and Trade, 1996-2002
  • Member, Environment, Resources, Tourism and Aviation, 1993‑96
  • Member, Attorney-General, Justice, Consumer Affairs and Administrative Services, 1994‑96
  • Member, Health, Social Security and Senior Citizens, 1994-96

Parliamentary associations:

  • Chairman, Australia/Israel Parliamentary Group, 1996 – 2004
  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member, Inter-Parliamentary Union

Party positions:

  • Parliamentary representative, Federal Liberal Party Committee on Electoral Matters, 1997 -
  • Patron, University of South Australia Liberal Club 1994 – 2006
  • Patron, Flinders University Liberal Club 1997 -
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive, 1990-91
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA), 1988-92
  • President, South Australian Young Liberals, 1988-90
  • Vice President, Australian Young Liberal Movement, 1990-91
  • Policy Coordinator, Liberal Party (SA), 1990-92
  • Delegate to Federal Council, Sydney (1989), Brisbane (1990), Sydney (1992)
  • Delegate to Liberal Party State Council, 1987-94,1995-96 and 2007
  • Member, South Australian Liberal Party Policy Committee 1989-92, 1995-97 and 1999 – 2007
  • Member, South Australian Liberal Party Campaign Committee 1995-98, 2001-03 and 2005
  • Member, South Australian Liberal Party Finance Committee 2006 – 2007
  • Liberal Candidate, State seat of Ross Smith, 1989 State election
  • President, Adelaide University Liberal Club, 1987-88

Personal:

  • Born Adelaide, South Australia, 13/8/67
  • Married to Carolyn; children Eleanor, Barnaby, Felix and Aurelia

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament:

  • Bachelor of Laws (University of Adelaide)
  • Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice (University of South Australia)
  • Solicitor

Publications:

  • Opinion columns published in The Adelaide Advertiser, The Australian Financial Review, The Adelaide Review, The Melbourne Herald Sun, The Age, The Sunday Mail, The Daily Telegraph  and The Australian newspapers and The Bulletin magazine
  • Publisher of the issues journal Options, 1993 – 2004

Community and other activities:

  • Chairman, Burnside Rotary Youth Scholarship Scheme, 2003 -
  • Former Trustee, Women’s and Children’s Hospital Foundation Inc, 2002 – 2004
  • Proxy delegate, Constitutional Convention, Canberra, 1998
  • Delegate, Federation Centenary Convention of the Constitutional Centenary Foundation, Adelaide, 1997
  • Patron, Women’s and Children’s Hospital Fullarton Auxiliary 1995 – 2006
  • Patron, South Australian Multiple Birth Association, 2000 -
  • Patron, Payneham Swimming Club, 2002 -
  • Patron, Burnside Painting Group, 2003 -
  • Patron, Surf Life Saving SA, 2003 –
  • Patron, The Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc, 2003 -
  • Vice President, Burnside Swimming Club,    1994 – 2005
  • Vice President, Students Association, University of Adelaide, 1986-87
  • Member of the Board of Patrons for the Freemasons Foundation Centre for Men’s Health – 2008
  • Member Sustainable Communities NPSP 2008 -
  • Secretary, Burnside Neighbourhood Watch, 1990‑91
  • Member, Burnside Historical Society, 2003 -
  • Member, Kensington & Norwood Historical Society, 2000 -
  • Member, Campbelltown Historical Society, 2002 -
  • Member, Burnside Rotary, 2000 -
  • Member, Friends of the Arts in Burnside, 1998 -
  • Member, South Australian Cricket Assn, 1988 -
  • Member, Friends of Kensington/Norwood Band, 2000 -
  • Member, Royal Adelaide Golf Club, 1988 -
  • Member, Union Club (Sydney), 1997 -
  • Member, Burnside Country Fire Service, 2003 -
  • Member of the Board, Adelaide University Union, 1987-88
  • Member, Adelaide City Force Football Club, 1995 - 2003
  • Member, Australia-Israel Chamber of Commerce, 1997 – 2004
  • Member, Norwood Football Club, 1998 –
  • Member, Centro Diddatico, 2005 -
  • Volunteer, Clean-Up Australia Day, 1993 –
  • Honorary Member, Golden Key International Honour Society 2008 -
  • SA White Ribbon Ambassador 2008 -


RTop

Written and authorised by Hon Christopher Pyne MP, 429 Magill Road, St Morris SA 5068

Back to top